Background Image

Privacy statement

Introduction

Arts Queensland is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. We understand and appreciate that as visitors and users of this website you are concerned about the privacy, confidentiality and security of any information you provide to us.

The Department of Environment and Science complies with the Information Privacy Act 2009 (external site). The Act includes 11 Information Privacy Principles which regulate, among other things, the collection, storage, accuracy, use and disclosure of personal information.

Information collected on the Arts Queensland website

Unless you specifically tell us, the Arts Queensland website will never know who you are. This is a cookie-free site.

When you visit this web site our Internet Service Provider's standard web logs record anonymous information for statistical purposes only, including:

  • the internet address of the server accessing our site
  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, etc)
  • the date and time of your visit to the site
  • the pages you accessed and documents downloaded
  • the previous page you visited prior to accessing our site
  • the type of browser you are using.

No attempt is or will be made to identify users or monitor their browsing activities, unless a law enforcement agency exercises a warrant to do so.

Email

As this is a Queensland Government website, email messages sent to this site will be treated as a public record and will be retained as required by the Public Records Act 2002 (external site).

Your name and address details will not be added to a mailing list unless you request it. Your personal information will not be disclosed to third parties without your consent, unless required by law.

However, email messages may be monitored by authorised IT staff for purposes such as system troubleshooting and maintenance.

Obtaining access to your personal information

Under the Information Privacy Act 2009 (external site), you have a right to access Arts Queensland documents to the extent that they contain your personal information. You also have the right to amend those documents if your personal information is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date or misleading.

Please contact us so we can advise whether we can provide or amend the information informally, or whether you will need to make a formal request.

We can also help if the information you want is not in a format that is accessible to you.

Phone: (07) 3034 4016
Tollfree Telephone: 1800 175 531 (outside Brisbane metro)
Email: reception@arts.qld.gov.au
Mail: Arts Queensland, GPO Box 1436, Brisbane QLD 4001

Formal request for access or amendment

Right to Information is the Queensland Government's approach to giving the community greater access to information. The Queensland Government has made a commitment to provide access to information held by the government, unless on balance it is contrary to the public interest to provide that information.

If you need to make a formal access request, you may do so online (external site) (Department: Department of Environment and Science; Unit: Arts) or by downloading an access application form (external site) and submitting it by fax, email, mail or in person.

If you need to make a formal amendment request, you may do so by downloading an amendment application form and submitting it by fax, email, mail or in person.

Completed application forms should be submitted to:

Fax: (07) 3033 0930
Email: rtiservices@des.qld.gov.au

Mail:Right to Information Services
GPO Box 2454
Brisbane, Qld, 4001

In Person: Right to Information and Privacy Unit
Arts Queensland
Level 16, 111 George Street
BRISBANE QLD 4000

Privacy complaints

If you believe that we have not dealt with your personal information in accordance with the Information Privacy Principles, you can make a complaint to the Manager, Right to Information and Privacy, Department of Environment and Science.

The complaint must be in writing and must be made within 12 months of the alleged breach. It must:

  • concern your own personal information
  • include evidence of your identify
  • be in writing and state an address to which correspondence and notices may be sent
  • give details of the alleged breach.

Contact:

Fax: (07) 3224 4077
Email: reception@arts.qld.gov.au

Mail: Right to Information and Privacy Unit
Arts Queensland
GPO Box 1436
Brisbane 2, Qld, 4001

In Person: Right to Information and Privacy Unit
Arts Queensland
Level 16, 111 George Street
BRISBANE QLD 4000

Privacy queries

If you have any queries, you may contact the Arts Queensland by email reception@arts.qld.gov.au or phone (07) 3034 4016.

Further information is also available on the Queensland Government Information Privacy page (external site).